Tariffs/Calculator
Sign in

Tariff calculator

Enumerate every applicable duty for a 10-digit HTS, origin, and entry date: live base rate plus Section 301 (from the line’s USITC footnotes), a Section 232 advisory, Column 2, FTA treatment, and MPF/HMF. Every line cites its source.
Examples
Entry inputs
HTS number (10-digit)
No base rate found on USITC for this code - Chapter 99 overlays still enumerated.
Country of origin
Entry date
Customs value (USD)
Transport mode
Date of loading (optional)
steel content value (USD)
Blank assumes 100% steel content (the full customs value). Enter the steel-content value to refine, or uncheck if this article is not a covered derivative.
AI validation

Independently check the computed duty against current (2026) tariff law. AI re-verifies the base rate, Section 301 provisions, fees, and total with live web search, then returns a one-paragraph verdict.

Duty rate
12.5%
China → US · 7326.90.86.88
Total duties
$12,500.00
on $100,000.00 customs value
Landed cost
$112,971.40
value + duties + fees
Cost breakdown
Base cost (customs value)$100,000.00
Total duties$12,500.00
Merchandise Processing Fee (MPF)$346.40
Harbor Maintenance Fee (HMF)$125.00
Landed cost$112,971.40
Duty breakdownCBP filing order · CSMS #67844987
ProvisionProgramRateBasisAmountAuthority
9903.05.31
Section 301 forced labor - 12.5%
Section 301+ 12.5%customs value
on $100,000.00
$12,500.00
MPF
Merchandise Processing Fee
Fee0.3464% (min $33.58, max $651.5)customs value
on $100,000.00
$346.40
HMF
Harbor Maintenance Fee
Fee0.125%customs value
on $100,000.00
$125.00
26 U.S.C. 4461; 19 CFR 24.24
Total duty$12,500.00
User fees$471.40
Duties + fees$12,971.40
Notices & unverified inputs2
UNKNOWN_HTSNo base rate on file for HTS 7326908688. Chapter 99 overlays shown; commodity duty omitted.
VERIFY_FORCED_LABOR_CARVEOUTSection 301 forced labor - 12.5% is an origin-driven estimate included in the total. It may still be exempt if the good is for pharmaceutical use, a civil aircraft article, a covered steel, aluminum, copper, vehicle, wood or semiconductor article, a humanitarian donation, or in transit (9903.05.85 to .91), or under a USMCA or CAFTA-DR claim. Informational materials (9903.05.92) are resolved automatically. Confirm any remaining carve-out against U.S. note 52.
Ruleset v1HTS 2026 Revision 10Rates as of live fetchEntry date 2026-10-15

Advisory estimate to assist duty planning. HTS classification is taken as given (no classification advice); the published HTS, CBP regulations, and a licensed customs broker govern the actual entry. Base (Ch. 1–97) rates are cached from the USITC HTS export; Section 301 and other Chapter-99 remedy rates are refreshed hourly from the live export. The Section 232 line is a conservative estimate (assessed on assumed full metal content - verify note 16 coverage). Verify before filing.

Same good across marketsHS 732690
MarketCodeBase dutyEst. dutyDescription
United States7326.90.86.88——
—
European Union———
No matching line
Canada———
No matching line
Mexico———
No matching line
Base duty only — the US MFN rate and each market’s third-country/MFN/IGI rate for the matched classification. US trade remedies (301/232), preferential/FTA programs, and foreign VAT/GST are not included. Foreign lines are matched on the harmonized 6-digit HS; the 7th–8th digits are national, so a market may have several lines under the same heading.